Services
  • Announcements
  • Upcoming Events
  • Youth
  • Membership Priveleges
  • Condolences
  • Chesed
Announcements
PASSOVER INFORMATION 2014
20 March 2012
1. Click here for a copy of Ahavath Torah's Passover Guide
2. Maot Chitim, charitable funds for the Passover needs of others




Call for artists - artistic photos of Israel wanted for our synagogue
11 March 2014
Click here for futher information.

Late Maariv Services in Englewood
09 December 2013
Late Maariv services will take place Monday through Wednesday evenings at Ahavath Torah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.  On Thursday evenings, Late Maariv services will take place at Congregation Shomrei Emunah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.

Sponsor a Day of Learning
30 July 2013
Click here to learn more... (pdf)

RCBC Kosher Directory
22 April 2013

Click here for the lastest list of establishments under the kashrut supervision of the Va'ad Harabanim- the Rabbinical Council of Bergen County.



Upcoming Events
Gemara Class
April 26, 2014 (8:00 AM)
given by Rabbi Poupko; at the Feder home, 288 Broad Ave.

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
April 26, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Morning Daf Yomi
April 27, 2014 (8:00 AM)

Conference Room Lower Level


Daf Yomi @ Congregation Shomrei Emunah
April 27, 2014 (9:00 AM)
at Congregation Shomrei Emunah

Shiur for Men at Yeshiva Ohr Simcha
April 28, 2014 (11:00 AM)
Shiur by Rabbi Strassfeld or a faculty member
101 West Forest Ave.    Englewood.

Shiur for Men at Yeshiva Ohr Simcha
May 01, 2014 (2:00 PM)
Shiur by Rabbi Strassfeld or a faculty member; shiur followed by Mincha
101 West Forest Ave.    Englewood.

Gemara Class
May 03, 2014 (8:00 AM)
given by Rabbi Poupko; at the Feder home, 288 Broad Ave.

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
May 03, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Morning Daf Yomi
May 04, 2014 (8:00 AM)

Conference Room Lower Level


Daf Yomi @ Congregation Shomrei Emunah
May 04, 2014 (9:00 AM)
at Congregation Shomrei Emunah

View Full Calendar
Youth
Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
April 26, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
May 03, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
May 10, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
May 17, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
May 24, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
May 31, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
June 07, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
June 14, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
June 21, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
June 28, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

View Full Calendar
Membership Privileges
Welcome to our new members

Matthew & Shira Ackerman
Jen & Reuben Dolny
Elana & Andy Dushey
Nomi & David Fishman
Lara & Dorian Fogel
Reva & Abe Gdanski
Josh & Chelsea Gleis
Talai & Allen Gollender
Ronen & Anna Grady
Ari & Arly Klein
Emily & David Lichtman
Tobi & Josh Rifkind
Tanya and Darren Wolf



Membership Information
To become a member, please contact the Synagogue Office at 201-568-1315 or mail in the membership application listed below.

Membership Application



Condolences
Condolences to Dr. Edward Lubat on the passing of his mother
We regret to inform you that our member, Dr. Edward Lubat, has suffered a loss in the passing of his mother, Pola Lubat.

Funeral services will take place in Israel on Thursday, April 17 at the Eretz Hachaim Cemetery in Bet Shemesh.

Shiva will begin after Yom Tov, on Wednesday, April 23 through Monday morning April 28 at the Lubat residence, 155 Chestnut Street, Englewood.

Morning Services:
Wednesday and Friday at 6:30am; Thursday and Monday at 6:20am; Sunday at 8:30am

Mincha/Maariv:
Wednesday and Thursday at 7:30pm; Sunday at 7:35pm.


May the family be comforted among the mourners of Zion and Jerusalem.



Community Chesed

The following chesed opportunities are available to individuals who would like to offer their time and energy in helping our local membership, or the Jewish community at large.

Visits to the Homebound:
providing transportation and companionship to homebound Synagogue members
Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955

Meals to the Homebound: email 

Bikur Cholim: Deborah Berger 201 227-7427 (Englewood Hospital)

Welcome to the Community: If you are interested in hosting a new or prospective family for a Shabbat meal, contact 
Lindsay Setton 917-209-0806 or Aliza Solomon 917-862-8190 or email 

Daily Tehilim Reading: Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955



Calendar


Photo Gallery


Donations