Services
  • Announcements
  • Upcoming Events
  • Youth
  • Membership Priveleges
  • Condolences
  • Chesed
Announcements
INSPIRATIONAL SHABBAT OF SONG - December 12/13
09 December 2014
Join us for our annnual Inspirational Shabbat of Song, filled with beautiful Tefilla, Stories, Chizuk, Song and more...
Click here for schedule of events

AHAVATH TORAH SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE PROGRAM
21 October 2014
We would like to introduce our 5775/2014-2015 Scholar in Residence Program. We are thrilled to welcome a unique and diverse range of scholars for what promises to be an incredible year of Torah learning for our community.
To view our brand new Scholar in Residence Monograph for 5775/2014-2015, please click here
.


Audio and texts of funeral services for Chana Poupko, o'b'm
13 June 2014
Click on the link for Audio of entire funeral

Click on the link to skip to Shoshana's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Click on the link to skip to Rabbi Goldin's eulogy

Click here for the text of Shoshana's eulogy

Click here for the text of Rabbi Poupko's eulogy

Late Maariv Services in Englewood
09 December 2013
Beginning August 18, 2014, Late Maariv services will take place Monday through Wednesday evenings at Ahavath Torah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.  On Thursday evenings, Late Maariv services will take place at Congregation Shomrei Emunah at 9:00pm, following the Evening Daf Yomi.

Sponsor a Day of Learning
30 July 2013
Click here to learn more... (pdf)

RCBC Kosher Directory
22 April 2013

Click here for the lastest (Dec. 2014)  list of establishments under the kashrut supervision of the Va'ad Harabanim- the Rabbinical Council of Bergen County.



Bar/Bat Mitzvah
26 March 2014

Mazel Tov to Haim and Nurit Chasman on the Bar Mitzvah of their son, Ari.




Engagements
19 February 2014
Mazel Tov to Eddie Izso and Blair Muss on their engagement.
Mazel Tov to Lee and Cheryl Lasher on the engagement of their daughter Gabrielle to Jake Moskovitz

General Mazel Tov
18 June 2014
Mazel Tov to Rabbi and Mrs. Goldin on their son Yehuda having received his Semicha from Lander College for Men, Bais Medresh L'Talmud
Mazel Tov to Dr. Mark Sultan on receiving the Chai Heritage Award at the annual Chai Lifeline Dinner.

Upcoming Events
Pirkei Avot for Women
December 22, 2014 (8:00 PM)
at the home of Toby Parkergiven by Debra Korman

Evening Daf Yomi
December 22, 2014 (8:15 PM)
Isaac Perry Beth Midrash

Early Daf Yomi
December 23, 2014 (5:15 AM)
Lower Level

Morning Daf Yomi
December 23, 2014 (7:15 AM)

Conference Room Lower Level


The Eve Flechner Torah Institute-Talmud Study
December 23, 2014 (10:30 AM - 11:00 AM)
Tractate Bava Metziah; with Rabbi Goldin

The Eve Flechner Torah Institute-Weekly Parshah Shiur
December 23, 2014 (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
with Rabbi Goldin

Lunch and Learn with Rabbi Goldin, followed by musical program
December 23, 2014 (12:00 PM)

given by Rabbi Goldin

Topic: Analyzing the Unique Mitzvah of the Chanukah Lights

 

Entertainment by Doris and Elliot Weiss and a local choir group

$10 per person for lunch


Evening Daf Yomi
December 23, 2014 (8:15 PM)
Isaac Perry Beth Midrash

Early Daf Yomi
December 24, 2014 (5:15 AM)
Lower Level


View Full Calendar
Youth
Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
December 27, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
December 27, 2014 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Jr. Congregation, grades 5 & 6 with Rabbi Hyman
December 27, 2014 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
December 27, 2014 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
January 03, 2015 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
January 03, 2015 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


Teen Minyan, grades 7-12
January 03, 2015 (9:45 AM)
The Lenger Library, led by Mark Poleyeff

Jr. Congregation, grades 5 & 6 with Rabbi Hyman
January 03, 2015 (9:45 AM)

Youth Minyan Room


Shabbat Youth Groups, grades 1 - 4
January 10, 2015 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
All groups at 9:30am
1st grade boys and girls - jr. cong. room 1
2nd & 3rd grade boys - front section of Eckstein Social Hall
2nd & 3rd grade girls - jr. cong. room 2
4th grade boys - rear secont of Eckstein Social Hall
4th grade girls - Bridal/Conference Room

Kton Ton & Pre-Kton Ton
January 10, 2015 (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Rooms 1 & 2


View Full Calendar
Membership Privileges
Welcome to our new members

Matthew & Shira Ackerman
Jen & Reuben Dolny
Elana & Andy Dushey
Nomi & David Fishman
Lara & Dorian Fogel
Reva & Abe Gdanski
Josh & Chelsea Gleis
Talai & Allen Gollender
Ronen & Anna Grady
Ari & Arly Klein
Emily & David Lichtman
Tobi & Josh Rifkind
Tanya and Darren Wolf



Membership Information
To become a member, please contact the Synagogue Office at 201-568-1315 or mail in the membership application listed below.

Membership Application



Condolences
Community Chesed

The following chesed opportunities are available to individuals who would like to offer their time and energy in helping our local membership, or the Jewish community at large.

Visits to the Homebound:
providing transportation and companionship to homebound Synagogue members
Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955

Meals to the Homebound: email 

Bikur Cholim: Deborah Berger 201 227-7427 (Englewood Hospital)

Welcome to the Community: If you are interested in hosting a new or prospective family for a Shabbat meal, contact 
Lindsay Setton 917-209-0806 or Aliza Solomon 917-862-8190 or email 

Daily Tehilim Reading: Ruth Schapiro 201 871-4955



Calendar


Photo Gallery


Donations